d'Arenberg

Established 1912

Privacy Policy

d’Arenberg Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The company will take reasonable steps to ensure all personal information required for the purposes of conducting d’Arenberg business is collected, used and stored appropriately.

Definitions

Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of Information

d’Arenberg will only collect information necessary for the company to carry out its functions and activities. The company shall make clear why collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary.

Primarily, d’Arenberg collects personal information to supply customers with products ordered. Types of personal information that d’Arenberg will collect include the customers name, address, phone numbers, and credit card details for the processing of mail order purchases. This information may be disclosed to a third party, being a courier or mail delivery service, for the purpose of completion of the purchase. This information is then stored securely to ensure ease and consistency with future purchases, and provide the customer with a purchase history if requested.

d’Arenberg may also collect personal information for secondary purposes, for example to provide individuals with news and information regarding d’Arenberg products and promotions, and to respond to queries lodged on the d’Arenberg website guest page. d’Arenberg will only provide this information if it is specifically requested via a web page query or by ticking the box on the d’Arenberg order form.

For the purposes of recruitment, d’Arenberg may collect candidates name, address, phone numbers and educational and employment history for consideration for vacant positions. Unsuccessful candidates personal details will be destroyed at the end of the recruitment process, and resumes will not be stored on file unless the candidate provides permission in writing.

The Use and Disclosure of Information

Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another (specified) reason. d’Arenberg will not disclose the information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individuals order (e.g. delivery service), and unless the individual has been made aware.

Data Quality and Security

d’Arenberg will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date; and will protect personal information from misuse or loss by keeping all details secure and inaccessible to the general public and employees who do not need access to the information. d’Arenberg’s website uses industry standard SSL encryption to help protect credit card details as they are transmitted between your computer and the website, the credit card details are not stored after one-off transactions have been processed and in cases where credit card details do need to be stored, access to that data is heavily restricted. Payments are processed by our wholesale partner Securepay, who maintain PCI-DSS certification, provide standard fraud protections and maintain close, direct relationships with the major banks.

Access and Correction

Customers have the right to access and modify their personal information by logging in to their account or contacting us at winery@darenberg.com.au. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, d’Arenberg will comply with this request.

Communication and Preferences

Customers can change their communication preferences at any time by logging in to their account, contacting us at winery@darenberg.com.au or selecting the unsubscribe option on any email from d’Arenberg.

Sensitive Information

d’Arenberg has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, and so on. Such information will not be collected or stored by d’Arenberg.

Anonymous Transactions

d’Arenberg will not make it necessary for visitors to its web site to provide personal information unless such personal information is required to answer a query or provide a product. Customers contacting us via our cellar door order form, or candidates contacting us in regards to positions vacant will be required to supply some contact information to allow us to respond to that communication.

Transferring Personal Information Overseas

d’Arenberg will take reasonable steps to limit the personal information it sends overseas. Name, address and phone contact details will only be provided where necessary for international delivery.

Openness

This policy is a public document, and will be provided to employees, customers, clients and members of the public if so requested.

Policy Review

The Privacy policy will be reviewed bi-annually or revised as necessary to keep up to date with new legislation and company changes.

Dissemination of Policy

A copy of this Policy will be available to all employees via a “Policy Folder” to be held by each department.